RTX 3090 for Local AI (2026): Still the Best Value 24GB Card
Want to go deeper than this article?
Free account unlocks the first chapter of all 25 courses — RAG, agents, MCP, voice AI, MLOps, real GitHub repos.
Got the hardware sorted? Now build on it. You know what to buy — the courses show you what to actually run, fine-tune, and ship on it. First chapter free, no card.
Published on June 20, 2026 • Updated November 2, 2026 • 12 min read
Yes — in November 2026 the used NVIDIA RTX 3090 (24GB GDDR6X, launched September 2020) is still the best-value CUDA card for local AI. On November 2, 2026 used 3090s had a fair asking range of $1,506-1,612 (resaleprices.com, average $1,570 across 327 listings; the cheapest eBay listing seen that day was $1,299), against $3,022-3,578 for a used RTX 4090 and $3,340 for the cheapest in-stock new RTX 5090 (Walmart; $1,999 MSRP). Its 24GB of VRAM is the magic number: it holds a 32B model at Q4 quantization with room left for context, runs 7B-14B models very comfortably, and two of them reach 48GB to host a full 70B model. Next to a 4090 you give up 8% of memory bandwidth (which sets generation speed) and about a third of the CUDA cores (which set prompt-processing speed), and you have to manage 350W of heat. If you can live without CUDA, a used Radeon RX 7900 XTX was cheaper still on the same day ($1,175 on eBay; see our RX 7900 XTX guide).
The whole game in local AI is fitting the model into VRAM. Once it spills to system RAM your tokens-per-second collapses. That is why a 4-year-old card with 24GB still outperforms newer 8GB and 12GB cards for serious LLM work — capacity beats clock speed here, and the 3090 has capacity for a used-market price.
Why is the 24GB on a used RTX 3090 such a big deal?
VRAM is the single most important spec for running large language models locally. A model has to load its weights into the GPU's memory; if it does not fit, layers get offloaded to CPU/system RAM and generation speed drops to single digits.
The RTX 3090 ships with 24GB of GDDR6X — the same capacity as the much newer (and much pricier) RTX 4090. That 24GB is what lets it:
- Run 7B-14B models at full quality (Q8 or even FP16 for the smaller ones) with huge context windows.
- Hold a 32B model at Q4_K_M (about 20GB) with roughly 4GB left over for the KV cache and a usable context window.
- Pool with a second 3090 over NVLink to reach 48GB, enough for a 70B model at Q4 with full context.
Compared with the popular budget cards — the 8GB RTX 3060 Ti or the 12GB RTX 3060/4070 — the 3090 simply runs a whole class of models they cannot touch. For a deeper card-by-card breakdown see our best GPUs for AI guide, and if you want a recommendation tailored to your budget and target model, try the interactive which GPU to buy tool.
Reading articles is good. Building is better.
Free account = the first chapter of all 25 courses, with a per-chapter AI tutor. No card.
What does an RTX 3090 actually cost in 2026?
The 3090 is a used-only buy now — it has been out of production for years. Pricing has climbed sharply with the 2026 memory shortage (resaleprices.com puts the used-market average up 25.9% over the 90 days to November 2, 2026), but it is still the cheapest NVIDIA path to 24GB.
| GPU | VRAM | Price on November 2, 2026 | New or used | $ per GB VRAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3090 | 24GB GDDR6X | $1,506-1,612 fair range (avg $1,570); cheapest eBay listing $1,299 | Used only | ~$63-67 |
| RTX 4090 | 24GB GDDR6X | $3,022-3,578 fair range (avg $3,507) | Used (out of production) | ~$126-149 |
| RTX 5090 | 32GB GDDR7 | $3,340 cheapest in stock ($1,999 MSRP) | New | ~$104 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 12GB GDDR6 | $338-362 fair range (avg $347) | Used | ~$28-30 |
Sources: used fair asking ranges and averages from resaleprices.com (RTX 3090: 327 listings; RTX 4090: 21 listings; RTX 3060 12GB: 229 listings), read November 2, 2026. Cheapest RTX 3090 eBay listing via videocardprices.com and cheapest in-stock RTX 5090 at Walmart, both November 2, 2026. $ per GB uses the fair range (the 5090 uses the in-stock price).
The 3060 12GB is cheaper per gigabyte, but 12GB caps you well below the 32B class. For 24GB on CUDA, the 3090 is the value floor. One oddity of the November 2026 market: a used 4090 now averages more than a new 5090, so the 4090 is hard to justify at all. Prices shift weekly on the used market, so treat the figures above as a dated snapshot, not quotes, and check the current price before you buy.
How fast is the RTX 3090 for local LLMs?
Fast enough that you will not notice the gap for everyday chat and coding work — and you can check that yourself without trusting anyone's benchmark screenshot. Local LLM decoding is memory-bandwidth bound: producing one token means reading the whole weight set out of VRAM once. So the arithmetic ceiling is just card bandwidth ÷ weight bytes, and at Q4_K_M weights run roughly 0.6 GB per billion parameters. Here is how that math lands on the 3090's 936 GB/s versus the 4090's 1,008 GB/s:
| Workload (Q4_K_M) | Weights read per token | RTX 3090 ceiling | RTX 4090 ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8B model (e.g. Llama 3.1 8B) | ~4.8 GB | ~195 tok/s | ~210 tok/s |
| 14B model | ~8.4 GB | ~110 tok/s | ~120 tok/s |
| 32B model (fits in 24GB) | ~19 GB | ~49 tok/s | ~53 tok/s |
| 70B, dual card (48GB pooled) | ~42 GB | ~22 tok/s | ~24 tok/s |
| 70B, single card + CPU offload | ~42 GB, most of it over the DDR bus | single digits | single digits |
Three things to keep straight about that table. These are ceilings, not forecasts — real output lands well below them once sampling, attention over your context and framework overhead are counted, so read them as the number you cannot exceed. The dual-card rows assume the llama.cpp default of splitting layers across cards, where the two GPUs take turns and you get one card's bandwidth over the full weight set; true tensor parallelism (vLLM and friends) reads both cards at once and roughly doubles that bound. And the whole table describes decoding only — prompt processing is compute-bound rather than bandwidth-bound, which is where the 4090's 16,384 CUDA cores pull away from the 3090's 10,496 far harder than the 8% bandwidth gap suggests.
The headline: on token generation the two cards are close (8% apart on bandwidth), and the 4090's advantage shows up mostly on long-prompt prefill, where it has 56% more CUDA cores, and on idle power. That is real, but on November 2026 used prices it costs you about twice the money for the privilege. For interactive use — chatting, coding assistance, RAG over your notes — a 32B model on a 3090 still streams faster than you read.
What 24GB actually buys you day to day
The case for the card is best made with the 32B class, because that is the tier 24GB unlocks and 12GB cards cannot reach at all. Qwen2.5 32B at Q4_K_M through Ollama (qwen2.5:32b) is a 19.9GB file, which leaves about 4GB for the KV cache and a usable context window. Against the 3090's 936 GB/s that puts the arithmetic ceiling near 47 tokens/sec, and real output lands somewhere below it depending on your context length and sampler settings — but even a fraction of that ceiling streams faster than you read. That is the thing that sells the card: a genuinely capable 32B-class model, fully offline, on hardware that cost less than a mid-range new GPU.
Drop down to a 14B model and the 3090 has so much headroom you can run a long context and still keep a second small model resident for embeddings. Where it gets unhappy is a single-card 70B — once weights spill to system RAM, throughput falls off a cliff and you are better off with the dual-card route below or a smaller quant.
Run this on your own machine and stop paying every month
Pay once and keep it. No renewal, no per-token bill, and nothing you feed it ever leaves your hardware.
RTX 3090 vs 4090 vs 5090 for AI — which should you buy?
Buy a used RTX 3090 if: you want the most VRAM per dollar, you are running models up to the 32B class (or going dual-card for 70B), and you can handle a used purchase. This is the value king. See the full head-to-head in RTX 4090 vs 3090 for local AI.
Buy a used RTX 4090 if: you want faster prompt processing, FP8 support and lower idle power in a single modern card, and roughly double the 3090's used price ($3,022-3,578 fair range on November 2, 2026) does not bother you. Same 24GB ceiling as the 3090 — you are paying purely for speed and efficiency, not capacity. At those prices a new 5090 is usually the better spend.
Buy a new RTX 5090 if: you need the 32GB of GDDR7 (it comfortably holds a 32B model at higher precision, or a 70B at aggressive quant on one card) and the much higher 1,792 GB/s bandwidth. The cheapest in-stock card was $3,340 on November 2, 2026 (Walmart), against a $1,999 MSRP. The 5090 also draws 575W.
The 5090's extra 8GB is the one thing the 3090 genuinely cannot match. If your target model sits in the 24GB-to-32GB gap, that is the real reason to spend up.
The honest tradeoffs of an aging card
This is a 2020 GPU. The value is real, but so are the downsides:
- Power and heat. The 3090 has a 350W TDP and runs hot, especially the VRAM modules on GDDR6X. Plan for a 750W+ PSU and good case airflow. Two of them for a 70B build is 700W of sustained heat — air-cooling a dual-3090 box for 24/7 inference is genuinely hard, and most serious dual builds need careful planning. See the cheapest 70B build: dual 3090 vs 5090 for that math.
- No warranty, used-market risk. Many 3090s came from mining rigs. Buy from sellers with returns, and test under load immediately.
- Older architecture. Ampere lacks the FP8 acceleration and newer tensor-core features of Ada (4090) and Blackwell (5090). For pure inference at Q4 this rarely matters; for some training or FP8 workflows it does.
- Slower than current cards. You are accepting 8% less bandwidth and about a third fewer CUDA cores than a 4090, and roughly half the bandwidth of a 5090. For value buyers that is the trade.
Spec sheet: RTX 3090 vs 4090 vs 5090
| Spec | RTX 3090 | RTX 4090 | RTX 5090 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch | Sep 2020 | Oct 2022 | Jan 2025 |
| Architecture | Ampere | Ada Lovelace | Blackwell |
| VRAM | 24GB GDDR6X | 24GB GDDR6X | 32GB GDDR7 |
| Memory bandwidth | ~936 GB/s | ~1,008 GB/s | ~1,792 GB/s |
| CUDA cores | 10,496 | 16,384 | 21,760 |
| TDP | 350W | 450W | 575W |
| Recommended PSU | 750W+ | 850W+ | 1000W+ |
| NVLink | Yes | No | No |
| Price, Nov 2, 2026 | $1,506-1,612 used | $3,022-3,578 used | $3,340 new ($1,999 MSRP) |
Note that NVLink — gone from the 4090 and 5090 — is part of why dual 3090s remain the budget favorite for 70B models: two cards pool to a unified 48GB.
Key Takeaways
- 24GB for ~$1,500-1,600 used is still the cheapest CUDA path to 24GB. No other NVIDIA card gives you a 32B-class local AI workhorse at this price in November 2026 (a used RX 7900 XTX is cheaper if you can skip CUDA).
- The 3090 runs up to ~32B at Q4 on a single card — about 19GB of weights against 936 GB/s of bandwidth, an arithmetic ceiling near 49 tok/s — and dual cards on NVLink reach 48GB for full 70B models.
- The 4090 has 8% more bandwidth and 56% more CUDA cores for about twice the used price and the same 24GB ceiling — and with used 4090s averaging more than a new 5090, it is the hardest of the three to justify.
- The 5090's real advantage is 32GB of VRAM, not raw value — buy it only if your model needs the extra capacity, and expect to pay well above the $1,999 MSRP ($3,340 cheapest in stock on November 2, 2026).
- Budget for power and heat: 350W per card, a strong PSU, and serious cooling planning for any dual-card 70B build.
Next Steps
- Compare every card tier side by side in our best GPUs for AI 2026 guide.
- Read the focused RTX 4090 vs 3090 for local AI head-to-head before you buy.
- Run the interactive which GPU to buy tool to match a card to your budget and target model size.
- Planning a 70B rig? See the cheapest 70B build: dual 3090 vs 5090 for the full cost and cooling breakdown.
External references: NVIDIA's official RTX 3090 / 3090 Ti product page for the spec sheet, and the Ollama model library for the models referenced here.
Got the hardware sorted? Now build on it.
You know what to buy — the courses show you what to actually run, fine-tune, and ship on it. First chapter free, no card.
Decide before you spend a thousand pounds
The AI Hardware course sizes your build properly — VRAM ladder, real bottlenecks, budget builds — and Pick the Right Model tells you what to run on it.
Liked this? 25 full AI courses are waiting.
From fundamentals to RAG, agents, MCP servers, voice AI, and production deployment with real GitHub repos. First chapter free, every course.
Build Real AI on Your Machine
RAG, agents, NLP, vision, and MLOps - chapters across 25 courses that take you from reading about AI to building AI.
Want the structured version?
Hands-on courses on local AI, from $8.99 a month. The first chapter of each is free.
Keep going
- PILLARLocal AI Hardware Requirements (2026): Complete Guide
- Best Mac for Local AI: Every Apple Silicon Chip Ranked M1–M6
- Ollama System Requirements: Minimum RAM, GPU, Disk Size
- Run an LLM on Your Phone: Offline AI on Android & iPhone
- AMD vs NVIDIA vs Intel GPUs: AI Runtime Support Matrix
- Wan 2.2 Local Video Generation: 720p on a Single 24GB GPU
- Dual GPU vs One Big GPU for Local LLMs: What Pools
- OCuLink vs Thunderbolt 5 vs 4: eGPU Speeds for Local AI
- DGX Spark vs Strix Halo vs Mac Studio for LLMs
- Phi-4 Mini (3.8B): Benchmarks, VRAM & Ollama Setup
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!
