Alibaba Qwen · Open-Weight · Apache 2.0
Qwen3.6-27B: A Dense 27B That Beats Its Own 397B MoE
Qwen3.6-27B (released April 22, 2026, Apache 2.0) is the most surprising open-weight release of the year: a dense 27-billion-parameter model that outperforms Alibaba's own much-larger Qwen3.5-Plus 397B MoE on agentic coding benchmarks. It runs comfortably on a single RTX 5090 at Q4 quantization, making it the best local AI model for users with one high-end consumer GPU. This review covers specs, the dense-vs-MoE explanation, hardware requirements, and benchmarks.
Quick answer: VRAM, speed, install
Qwen3.6-27B needs ~17 GB VRAM at Q4_K_M — a single RTX 4090 (24 GB) or RTX 5090 (32 GB) runs it with room for 128K context. Install with ollama pull qwen3.6:27b. Memory bandwidth caps generation at about 56 tok/s on a 4090 and about 100 tok/s on a 5090; those are ceilings, and real speed lands below them.
| Quant | VRAM | Fits on |
|---|---|---|
| Q4_K_M (Ollama default) | ~17 GB | RTX 4090 / 5090 |
| Q5_K_M | ~20 GB | RTX 4090 / 5090 |
| Q6_K | ~24 GB | RTX 5090 |
| Q8 | ~30 GB | RTX 5090 (tight) |
| BF16 | ~54 GB | H100 80GB / 2× consumer |
ollama pull qwen3.6:27bOn a 24GB card? See the best Ollama models for 24GB VRAM for how it compares in its tier, or the full Ollama RAM/VRAM table.
Key takeaways
- →Dense 27B beats own 397B MoE — 68.9% SWE-Bench Verified vs 65.4% for Qwen3.5-Plus.
- →Single-GPU friendly — fits in 17 GB VRAM at Q4_K_M; runs on one RTX 5090.
- →Apache 2.0 — unlimited commercial use, no royalties.
- →128K context — fits most repositories, full PR diffs, long specs.
- →Strong general-purpose — also leads its weight class on MMLU-Pro and AIME.
Qwen3.6-27B or Qwen3.8-27B?
Qwen3.8-27B (August 2026) is the successor at the same size: a dense 27B under Apache 2.0, and Ollama lists its default tag at 18 GB, the same as qwen3.6:27b, so it is a like-for-like swap on the same card. Qwen's own model card puts 3.8 ahead of 3.6 on every row it reports (vendor numbers). The main reason to stay on 3.6 is prompts tuned around its behaviour: 3.8 thinks by default and spends more tokens until you turn that down.
ollama pull qwen3.8:27b # successor, 18 GB
ollama pull qwen3.6:27b # this model, 18 GBVRAM by quant, the 12 GB workaround and the upgrade verdict are on the Qwen3.8-27B page.
Quick verdict
If you have one good GPU (RTX 5090, RTX 4090 with tight budget, or M3 Max/Ultra) and you want one local model that handles coding + research + general work, Qwen3.6-27B is the right default — and three months after release (checked July 2026), that still holds. The June-July wave of giant open models (GLM-5.2, Hy3, MiniMax M3) all target multi-hundred-GB rigs. The one release that does compete in this class is its own successor, Qwen3.8-27B (August 2026); see the comparison box above before you pick.
For multi-GPU rigs or H100-class hardware, Qwen3-Coder-Next (80B/3B active MoE) edges ahead on coding benchmarks. For frontier-class general capability with 1M context, DeepSeek V4-Flash is the upgrade. On a 16GB card, see the best coding LLMs for 16GB VRAM — Qwen3.6-27B's Q4 build is right at that boundary.
Specs at a glance
| Vendor | Alibaba Qwen |
| Architecture | Dense transformer (no MoE) |
| Parameters | 27 billion (all active) |
| Context window | 128,000 tokens |
| License | Apache 2.0 |
| Storage (BF16) | ~54 GB |
| Storage (Q4_K_M) | ~17 GB |
| Hugging Face | Qwen/Qwen3.6-27B |
Why a 27B dense model beats a 397B MoE
The whole 2024-2025 narrative was that MoE wins by spending compute only where needed. Qwen3.6-27B challenges that for agentic coding workloads. Three reasons it works:
- 1.All-active compute every token. A 27B dense model applies all 27B parameters to every input token. Qwen3.5-Plus 397B MoE activates only 17B per token. For tasks where every step needs deep reasoning (multi-file refactors, debugging loops), all-active beats sparse-active.
- 2.Stronger inter-layer information flow. Dense transformers route information through every layer in a single integrated path. MoE creates multiple parallel paths that have to be reconciled — fine for facts and patterns, less ideal for stepwise reasoning.
- 3.Better training data. Qwen3.6-27B trained on a curated coding corpus with longer agentic-loop traces, while Qwen3.5-Plus prioritized broad knowledge. For coding benchmarks specifically, that data quality dominates parameter count.
Caveat: dense doesn't beat MoE everywhere. Qwen3.5-Plus 397B still wins on broad knowledge benchmarks (MMLU-Pro 88.4% vs Qwen3.6-27B's 81.7%), where parameter count and breadth matter more than reasoning depth. The right takeaway: pick architecture by workload, not by parameter count.
Hardware & setup
| Hardware | Quant (Ollama size) | Bandwidth ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| 1× RTX 5090 (32GB, 1,792 GB/s) | Q4_K_M (18 GB) | ~100 tok/s ceiling |
| 1× RTX 4090 (24GB, 1,008 GB/s) | Q4_K_M (18 GB) | ~56 tok/s ceiling |
| 1× H100 80GB (SXM, 3.35 TB/s) | BF16 (56 GB) | ~60 tok/s ceiling |
| M3 Max 64GB (400 GB/s) | Q4_K_M (18 GB) | ~22 tok/s ceiling |
| M3 Ultra 96GB (819 GB/s) | Q8_0 (30 GB) | ~27 tok/s ceiling |
Upper bounds, not measurements: each generated token reads every weight once, so memory bandwidth (vendor spec sheets) divided by file size (from Ollama's qwen3.6 tag list, checked November 2, 2026) caps the speed. Real throughput lands below the ceiling, and further below it as the context fills.
Ollama (5-min install)
ollama pull qwen3.6:27b
ollama run qwen3.6:27b
# Or for Cursor/Aider integration:
ollama serve # listens on :11434/v1vLLM (production)
python -m vllm.entrypoints.openai.api_server \
--model Qwen/Qwen3.6-27B --max-model-len 131072 --port 8000Benchmarks
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6-27B | Qwen3.5-Plus 397B | Qwen3-Coder-Next | DeepSeek V4-Flash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWE-Bench Verified | 68.9% | 65.4% | 70.6% | 78.4% |
| LiveCodeBench | 66.2% | 64.8% | 68.4% | 67.2% |
| MMLU-Pro | 81.7% | 88.4% | 81.4% | 83.8% |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.4% | 79.6% | 71.2% | 76.9% |
| AIME 2025 | 79.3% | 82.1% | 76.8% | 82.4% |
When to pick Qwen3.6-27B
- ✓You have one good GPU and want one local model for coding + general work.
- ✓You want simpler deployment than MoE (predictable VRAM, no expert routing complexity).
- ✓You're on Apple Silicon — dense models work cleanly on M3 Max/Ultra Metal.
- ✓Your work fits in 128K context (most coding does).
Frequently asked questions
What is Qwen3.6-27B?
Why does a 27B dense model beat a 397B MoE?
How much VRAM does Qwen3.6-27B need?
How do I install Qwen3.6-27B?
Qwen3.6-27B vs Qwen3-Coder-Next: which should I pick?
Is Qwen3.6-27B good for general work too, not just coding?
Build a single-GPU local-AI stack
The Local AI Master deployment course covers Qwen3.6-27B production setup, Cursor integration, and hybrid routing.
See the course →Related models
- → Qwen3-Coder-Next — MoE upgrade if you have 1× H100 / 2× RTX 5090
- → DeepSeek V4-Flash — frontier MoE alternative, 1M context
- → GLM-5.2 — 753B MoE, the biggest open model you can self-host on a big rig
- → Best Qwen model for 16GB VRAM — which Qwen fits your card
- → Best Ollama models ranked — where qwen3.6:27b sits in the full lineup
- → Mistral Medium 3.5 — dense 128B for 4-GPU rigs
- → AI model leaderboard — local and frontier models ranked side by side
Go from reading about AI to building with AI
25 structured courses. Hands-on projects. Runs on your machine. Start free.

Written by
Barsha Mohapatra
Founder and Editor, Local AI Master · Founder, Little AI Master
Founder of Little AI Master and the editor behind every course and guide on Local AI Master. Years of tutoring students taught her where AI education actually fails.