Home/Hardware/32GB Mac (Apple Silicon)
32GB Mac (Apple Silicon) · 32GB unified memory — ~22GB GPU-addressable

Best LLM for a 32GB Mac

M1 Max to M4 with 32GB — the first Mac tier that holds the models 24GB GPUs are bought for

📅 Published: August 3, 2026🔄 Last Updated: November 2026✓ Manually Reviewed
Short answer

The best LLM for a 32GB Mac is Qwen3.6 27B — ~17GB at Q4_K_M, which sits comfortably inside the ~22GB macOS lets the GPU address. That is the whole story of this tier: 32GB of unified memory runs the 27–32B class that otherwise needs a 24GB graphics card — Qwen 2.5 32B (~20GB) at the ceiling, DeepSeek-R1 32B for reasoning, and the MoE gpt-oss:20b as the speed pick. We have no Mac benchmarks of our own; every speed here is a bandwidth ceiling from Apple’s own spec sheets (120 GB/s base M4, 200 M2 Pro, 400 M1/M2 Max) divided by the model’s file size.

Models that run well on the 32GB Mac (Apple Silicon)

ModelSizeBuildMemory usedCeiling tok/s*
WINNERQwen3.6 27B
The best open model that fits — 77.2% SWE-bench Verified — with ~5GB of the GPU budget left for context.
ollama pull qwen3.6:27b
27B (dense)Q4_K_M~17GBceiling ~24 tok/s (M1/M2 Max: 400 ÷ 17GB) · ~12 (M2 Pro: 200) · ~7 (base M4: 120)
Qwen 2.5 32B
The ceiling: fits ~22GB with a modest context. Raise the GPU memory limit (notes) before long prompts.
ollama pull qwen2.5:32b
32BQ4_K_M~20GBceiling ~20 tok/s (Max: 400 ÷ 20GB) · ~10 (M2 Pro) · ~6 (base M4)
DeepSeek-R1 32B
Visible chain-of-thought at full 32B quality — thinking tokens make patience part of the deal on a Mac.
ollama pull deepseek-r1:32b
32BQ4_K_M~20GBceiling ~20 tok/s (Max: 400 ÷ 20GB) · ~10 (M2 Pro) · ~6 (base M4)
gpt-oss:20b
OpenAI’s open-weight model; our M4 guide lists 16GB min / 24GB recommended — a 32GB Mac is its comfortable home.
ollama pull gpt-oss:20b
20.9B (MoE, ~3.6B active)MXFP4~14–16GBMoE — ~3.6B active per token, so bandwidth is not the limit; not measured
Gemma 3 27B
Multimodal with a 128K context — the M4 guide’s pick at this size.
ollama pull gemma3:27b
27BQ4min 20GB per our M4 guideceiling ~24 tok/s (Max: 400 ÷ 17GB) · ~12 (M2 Pro) · ~7 (base M4)
Qwen 3 14B
The comfortable fast lane when the 27B feels slow — huge KV headroom at this tier.
ollama pull qwen3:14b
14BQ4_K_M~9.3GBceiling ~43 tok/s (Max: 400 ÷ 9.3GB) · ~22 (M2 Pro) · ~13 (base M4)

* Ceiling tok/s = the device’s vendor-listed memory bandwidth ÷ the model’s file size as Ollama lists it — the rate a dense model cannot exceed, because every generated token reads the whole weight set once. We have not measured this hardware. Real-world generation usually lands at 50–80% of the ceiling and falls as the context grows; mixture-of-experts rows read only their active parameters, so no ceiling is quoted for them, and image models are compute-bound, so no render time is.

Measured on an Apple M3 Pro (18 GB): 14–15 October 2026

We own one Apple Silicon machine, an M3 Pro with 18 GB (150 GB/s, between a base M4 and an M1/M2 Pro). These are its measured rates for the small-model class; on your 32GB Mac (Apple Silicon) scale by bandwidth, and expect the same 70–90% share of the ceiling that this machine shows.

Model (Ollama tag)ParamsQuantFileMeasured tok/sRun spreadCeilingShareDate
llama3.2:3b3.2BQ4_K_M2.02 GB55.054.9–55.17474%2026-10-14
qwen2.5-coder:3b-base3.1BQ4_K_M1.93 GB54.053.6–54.37869%2026-10-14
phi4-mini3.8BQ4_K_M2.49 GB46.344.0–46.46077%2026-10-14
qwen3:4b4.0BQ4_K_M2.50 GB43.242.4–43.26072%2026-10-14
mistral:7b7.2BQ4_K_M4.37 GB28.528.4–28.63483%2026-10-15
qwen2.5-coder:7b7.6BQ4_K_M4.68 GB28.027.8–28.23287%2026-10-15
llama3.1:8b8.0BQ4_K_M4.92 GB26.826.2–26.93088%2026-10-14
qwen3:8b8.2BQ4_K_M5.23 GB24.924.7–24.92987%2026-10-15
deepseek-r1:8b8.2BQ4_K_M5.23 GB24.824.6–25.02986%2026-10-15

Apple M3 Pro, 18 GB unified memory, Ollama 0.12.3, macOS (Darwin 27.0.0, arm64), Metal. Median generation rate of 6 runs after a discarded warm-up, computed from Ollama's raw eval_count and eval_duration over its HTTP API (not scraped from the terminal); any run that produced fewer than 30 tokens is thrown out rather than averaged. The same prompt, 7 runs, for every model. Ceiling = 150 GB/s (Apple's figure for the M3 Pro) ÷ the file size Ollama downloaded. One machine is a data point, not a survey; the script is scripts/benchmark-ollama.py in our repo if you want the same table for yours. Thinking models (qwen3, deepseek-r1) are timed over every token they emit, reasoning included.

What won't fit on the 32GB Mac (Apple Silicon)

  • ✗Llama 3.3 70B (needs ~40GB) — 48GB minimum, 64GB recommended per our M4 guide — the 64GB Mac tier’s headline act.
  • ✗Qwen 2.5 72B (needs ~42GB) — Same story — a 64GB Mac model.
  • ✗Mixtral 8x22B (needs ~80GB) — Wants 96–128GB machines.

32GB Mac (Apple Silicon)-specific notes

  • →The ~70% rule and the fix: 32GB ≈ ~22GB GPU-addressable — enough for the 27B with room, tight for the 32Bs. `sudo sysctl iogpu.wired_limit_mb=26624` (~26GB) buys the 32B real context space; it reverts on reboot, and macOS needs 4–6GB left or everything starts paging.
  • →The chip decides the speed, not the RAM tier: 32GB Macs span the M1 Max (400 GB/s), M2 Max (400), M2 Pro (200) and base M4 (120). Generation is bandwidth-bound, so an M1 Max out-generates a much newer base M4 with identical memory — by bandwidth, a 9.3GB 14B has a ceiling of ~43 tok/s on an M1 Max against ~13 on a base M4. Buying used for AI? Rank by bandwidth first.
  • →Sourced vs not: we have run no Mac benchmark ourselves, so every speed on this page is a ceiling — Apple’s published bandwidth divided by the model’s file size — and real generation lands below it. A 27B reads roughly twice a 14B’s weights per token, so its ceiling is about half: ~24 tok/s on an M1/M2 Max for the 17GB Qwen3.6 27B, fine for chat, slow for long generations. Where we cannot source a figure, we leave it out.
  • →MoE is the Mac cheat code: when bandwidth is the constraint, models that activate only a few billion parameters per token (gpt-oss:20b, ~3.6B active) generate far faster than dense peers of the same size — the same physics that lets an M3 Ultra serve DeepSeek-R1 671B at all.
  • →Thermals and battery: the MacBook Air configures to 32GB on M4, but it is fanless — sustained generation heats the SoC until it clocks itself down, so a long run finishes slower than it starts, while the actively cooled Mini and Studio hold their clocks. We have no throttling figure of our own to quote, so treat the Air as the slower machine for long jobs rather than trusting a percentage. Long 32B runs on battery are a fast drain; plug in.
  • →Price sanity in the 2026 RAM squeeze: Apple trimmed memory tiers during the DRAM spike (the 512GB Studio option is gone), so high-RAM configs come and go — buy the tier you need when it’s in stock. The value route per our guide: a refurbished Mac Mini M2 Pro 32GB at roughly $1,050.

Quick start

Install Ollama
curl -fsSL https://ollama.com/install.sh | sh
Run the winner
ollama run qwen3.6:27b
Once your hardware is sorted

Go from "it runs" to actually building

All 561 chapters — running local models, RAG, agents, fine-tuning — plus the Python Lab and every course added later.

$149 once unlocks everything, forever — about $0.27/chapter for life. Prefer to spread it out? Pro is $79/year (saves 27%) or $8.99/month.
Secure checkout by Lemon Squeezy — your card never touches this siteInstant access the moment you payFirst chapter of every course is free — try before you buy

Frequently asked questions

Can a 32GB Mac run a 32B model?

Yes — Qwen 2.5 32B at Q4 is ~20GB, inside the ~22GB macOS lets the GPU address, though the default limit leaves only a modest context. Raise iogpu.wired_limit_mb for breathing room, or pick the 27B (~17GB), which fits with context to spare. This capacity is the whole reason to buy 32GB over 16GB.

Can a 32GB Mac run Llama 3.3 70B?

No — the weights alone are ~40GB at Q4. Our M4 guide puts the floor at 48GB and recommends 64GB. On 32GB, the honest ceiling is the 27–32B class, which is a genuinely capable tier — not a consolation prize.

Which 32GB Mac is fastest for local LLMs?

Rank by memory bandwidth: M1 Max and M2 Max (400 GB/s) lead, M2 Pro (200 GB/s) is midfield, and the base M4 (120 GB/s) trails despite being newest. By bandwidth, a 9.3GB 14B has a ceiling of ~43 tok/s on the Max chips and ~22 on an M2 Pro. A used M1 Max machine is quietly one of the best price-per-token buys in the lineup.

How does a 32GB Mac compare to an RTX 4090 for LLMs?

Same model class — both run the 27–32B tier at Q4 — but the 4090 is far faster per token: its 1,008 GB/s of bandwidth is 2.5× an M1/M2 Max’s 400 and more than 8× a base M4’s 120, and the ceiling scales with it. The Mac wins on power draw, silence and simplicity, and macOS keeps ~30% of the memory for itself. Buy the Mac for the desk, the 4090 for the speed.

Related guides

Ready to Go Beyond Tutorials?

25 structured courses with hands-on chapters - build RAG chatbots, AI agents, and ML pipelines on your own hardware.

Was this helpful?

Free Tools & Calculators